An estimate of how Amendment 3's larger homestead exemption could change ad valorem property tax revenue for the City of South Bay, based on 2026 property values and the final 2026 city tax rate of 6.3089 mills.
Illustrative estimates only. These figures are meant to illustrate how Amendment 3 could affect the City of South Bay based on current data. They are not official. For official information about the City of South Bay's budget, tax rate and revenue, contact the City of South Bay directly. For official property values and exemptions, contact the Palm Beach County Property Appraiser.
Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year, the most Save Our Homes allows, but never above each home's 2026 just (market) value. All other property stays at its 2026 taxable value. The city's tax rate stays at its final 2026 level. The gross levy is taxable value times the tax rate. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, which allows for early-payment discounts and unpaid taxes; see the limitations below.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $16,936,471 | $88,991,728 | $105,928,199 | $668,290 | $634,876 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $2,424,773 | $88,991,728 | $91,416,501 | $576,738 | $547,901 | −$86,975 | −13.7% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $152,593 | $88,991,728 | $89,144,321 | $562,403 | $534,282 | −$100,593 | −15.8% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $16,936,471 | $88,991,728 | $105,928,199 | $668,290 | $634,876 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $2,255,612 | $88,991,728 | $91,247,340 | $575,670 | $546,887 | −$87,989 | −13.9% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $121,129 | $88,991,728 | $89,112,857 | $562,204 | $534,094 | −$100,782 | −15.9% |
Of Palm Beach County's 37 cities, towns and villages, the City of South Bay has the 14th-largest estimated percentage change in city ad valorem revenue by 2028. The estimated change is −15.8%. Two things determine its size.
How much of the city's taxable value comes from homesteads. The amendment changes the exemption only for homesteads. Property without a homestead exemption, such as rentals, businesses, second homes and vacant land, keeps its taxable value. In the City of South Bay, homesteads make up 16.0% of taxable value in 2026, the third-lowest share of the 37. Among the 37, the share ranges from 9.4% to 64.5%.
How much of that homestead value the new exemption removes. Because the exemption is a flat dollar amount, it removes a larger share of value from homes with lower assessed values. The median homestead in the City of South Bay has an assessed value of $77,939, the second-lowest of the 37. By 2028, the new exemption is estimated to remove 99.1% of the city's homestead taxable value. Among the 37, this ranges from −2.2% to 99.1%.
Across the county, places where homesteads make up a larger share of taxable value generally have larger estimated percentage changes. Home values also play a part. Pahokee has the lowest median homestead assessed value; the exemption removes 96.2% of its homestead taxable value, and its estimated percentage change is the sixth-largest of the 37.
| City or town | Homestead share of taxable value, 2026 | Median homestead assessed value | Homestead taxable value removed by 2028 | Estimated revenue change by 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Lake Clarke Shores | 64.5% | $264,176 | 61.1% | −39.4% |
| Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony | 59.4% | $1,510,340 | 2.4% | −1.4% |
| City of Westlake | 58.4% | $450,561 | 43.5% | −25.4% |
| Town of Gulf Stream | 56.9% | $1,797,254 | 1.2% | −0.7% |
| Town of Haverhill | 52.0% | $220,852 | 71.1% | −37.0% |
| Village of North Palm Beach | 50.7% | $282,841 | 29.6% | −15.0% |
| Village of Tequesta | 48.0% | $330,000 | 25.6% | −12.3% |
| Town of Jupiter | 46.4% | $359,540 | 29.2% | −13.5% |
| Town of Ocean Ridge | 45.8% | $835,438 | 8.3% | −3.8% |
| City of Palm Beach Gardens | 44.9% | $401,242 | 28.0% | −12.6% |
| Village of Golf | 44.6% | $1,241,236 | 6.5% | −2.9% |
| Town of Palm Beach | 41.4% | $1,727,120 | −0.5% | +0.2% |
| Village of Royal Palm Beach | 41.3% | $244,221 | 68.3% | −28.2% |
| Town of Highland Beach | 40.6% | $579,480 | 14.8% | −6.0% |
| Village of Wellington | 40.3% | $356,495 | 41.7% | −16.8% |
| City of Boca Raton | 40.1% | $431,970 | 20.2% | −8.1% |
| City of Atlantis | 36.6% | $345,689 | 47.9% | −17.5% |
| City of Greenacres | 35.7% | $170,792 | 81.5% | −29.1% |
| Town of Manalapan | 35.6% | $2,353,327 | −2.2% | +0.8% |
| Town of Loxahatchee Groves | 35.3% | $303,578 | 46.0% | −16.2% |
| Town of Juno Beach | 35.1% | $492,036 | 22.2% | −7.8% |
| City of Delray Beach | 33.7% | $240,302 | 27.7% | −9.3% |
| Town of Hypoluxo | 32.3% | $225,407 | 61.9% | −20.0% |
| Town of Lantana | 29.4% | $182,804 | 37.5% | −11.0% |
| City of Boynton Beach | 27.6% | $186,164 | 70.8% | −19.5% |
| City of Pahokee | 26.3% | $64,936 | 96.2% | −25.3% |
| City of West Palm Beach | 25.9% | $234,190 | 38.1% | −9.9% |
| Town of South Palm Beach | 25.7% | $223,500 | 57.1% | −14.7% |
| City of Lake Worth Beach | 25.0% | $172,964 | 62.5% | −15.6% |
| City of Riviera Beach | 23.8% | $207,960 | 41.1% | −9.8% |
| City of Belle Glade | 19.9% | $94,463 | 92.5% | −18.4% |
| Village of Palm Springs | 19.9% | $138,164 | 82.2% | −16.4% |
| Town of Palm Beach Shores | 18.9% | $416,659 | 29.1% | −5.5% |
| Town of Briny Breezes | 16.2% | $150,018 | 78.0% | −12.6% |
| City of South Bay | 16.0% | $77,939 | 99.1% | −15.8% |
| Town of Lake Park | 12.4% | $165,660 | 74.2% | −9.2% |
| Town of Mangonia Park | 9.4% | $309,403 | 70.4% | −6.6% |
Sorted by homestead share of taxable value. Estimates use homestead assessed values rising by up to 3% a year, capped at just value and the final 2026 municipal tax rates.
| Year | Homestead exemption | Homesteads with $0 city taxable value | Share of homesteads | Median city tax per homestead | Homestead share of city taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | up to $51,411 | 24 | 7.1% | $158 | 16.0% |
| 2027 (estimate) | $150,000 | 285 | 84.1% | $0 | 2.7% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $250,000 | 335 | 98.8% | $0 | 0.2% |
Estimates use homestead assessed values rising by up to 3% a year, capped at just value. Median city tax counts only the city's own millage, not county, school or other taxes.
Florida cities and towns also receive money from other sources. Depending on the place, these can include state revenue sharing, the local government half-cent sales tax, local option sales and fuel taxes, public service taxes on utilities, the communications services tax, franchise fees, charges for services such as utilities and permits, and state and federal grants. The mix differs from place to place. The City of South Bay's adopted budget shows its full set of revenue sources and how much each provides.
Property in the city also pays Palm Beach County government's fire rescue MSTU. That money goes to the county, not the city, and is not included in these figures.
Property values and exemptions: The Palm Beach County Property Appraiser's 2026 final tax roll, as published by the Florida Department of Revenue. Tax rates: the Property Appraiser's 2026 Taxing Authority Code Description and final millage rates. Parcel tax districts: the taxing authority codes on the same tax roll.
For each homestead, the estimated taxable value is its assessed value minus the new homestead exemption ($150,000 in 2027, $250,000 in 2028) and any other exemptions, but not less than zero. The gross levy is the city's total taxable value times 6.3089 mills. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy, following section 200.065, Florida Statutes, and the Department of Revenue's 2026 TRIM Compliance Workbook. Early-payment discounts: section 197.162, Florida Statutes.